Californication: Proposing

Posted: December 9, 2010 in Heart, Quotes
Tags: , , , ,

Sun, Drinks, Romance. Summer.

Dear Karen

If you’re reading this then it means I actually worked up the courage to mail it. So, good for me.

You don’t know me very well but if you get me started, I have a tendency to go on and on about how hard the writing is for me. But this… This is the hardest thing I’ve ever had to write. There’s no easy way to say this, so I’ll just say it. I met someone. It was an accident. I wasn’t looking for it. I wasn’t on the make. It was a perfect storm. She said one thing. I said another. Next thing I knew I wanted to spend the rest of my life in the middle of that conversation.

I have this feeling in my gut, she might be the one. She’s completely nuts, in a way that makes me smile. Highly neurotic. A great deal of maintenance required.

She is you, Karen. That’s the good news.

The bad is that I don’t know how to be with you right now. And it scares the shit out of me. Because if I’m not with you right now, I have this feeling we’ll get lost out there. It’s a big bad world full of twists and turns, and people have a way of blinking and missing a moment. A moment that could’ve changed everything.

I don’t know what’s going on with us, and I can’t tell you why you should waste a leap of faith on the likes of me. But, damn you smell good. Like home. And you make excellent coffee. That’s gotta count for something, right?

Call me.

Unfaithfully yours,

Hank Moody

Yes Hank, it scares the shit out of us all. Not all of us have the balls. Even fewer can create magic with words like you1. Yet we dream on. And sometimes those dreams come true. Like when your best friend sets you up on a blind date and the conversation that starts then takes 3 years to end. Or even like when the girl you covet hints her reluctance but cannot stop sneaking peeks and smiling at you. And yes, sometimes when the girl comes over and grabs you from your balls to carry you into a relationship you both hate & treasure with all your life. Yes Hank, love is strange. And we both know that.


1. Yes, I know you didn’t write it. The scriptwriter did. But for the sake of our conversation, I’m gonna assume that you did. And that the oh-so-lovely & lost Karen is for real.

Advertisements
Comments
  1. Ms.N says:

    just saw a couple of episodes… can’t say i wasnt warned :(

  2. Ms.N says:

    think I will LOVE it too …

  3. Ms.N says:

    I am starting to really have a thing for Hank.

    • raven says:

      Be warned, the TV series is not all class. It’s a lot of california, a lot of sex & nudity, a lot of alcohol & drugs, a lot of messy relationships and some beautiful words. I LOVE IT :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s